Sportwrestling

7 Iranian freestyle wrestlers will go to the field from today / Win a bronze on the first day – Mehr News Agency | Iran and world’s news


According to Mehr News Agency, today, on the last day of the Asian Junior Freestyle Wrestling Championships hosted by Kyrgyzstan, our seven-weight contenders will compete. The claimants of these weights took part in the draw ceremony last night, and as soon as the opponents are determined, they must go to the field from this morning.

Accordingly, the program of the competitions of our country’s representatives is as follows:

In the 45kg weight class, which includes eight wrestlers, Amir Mohammad Nawazi will face an opponent from Mongolia in the first round, and if he wins in the second round, he will face the winners of Turkmenistan and Japan.

In the 48 kg weight class with 7 wrestlers, Amirreza Teymourizad competes periodically with wrestlers from India, Japan and Mongolia in Group A.

In the 51kg weight class with eight wrestlers, Gholamreza Asadi will face an opponent from Kyrgyzstan, and if he wins, he will face the winners of Japan and Uzbekistan.

In the 55 kg weight category, in which 10 wrestlers are present, Abolfazl Shamsipour will face an opponent from South Korea in the first round, and if he wins in the second round, he will face a Mongolian wrestler.

In the 60kg weight class with 12 wrestlers, Sajjad Pirayeh will face an opponent from Bangladesh in the first round, and if he wins in the next round, he will face an opponent from Uzbekistan.

In the 92kg category, in which nine wrestlers are present, Erfan Alizadeh will face an opponent from Uzbekistan, and if he wins in the second round, he will face an opponent from Turkmenistan.

In the 110kg category, in which eight wrestlers are present, Mohammad Reza Lotfi will face an opponent from Mongolia, and if he wins, he will face the winner of the Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan fight in the second round.

Yesterday, Younes Shafiei, the representative of our country in the weight category of 71 kg, after a break in the first round, defeated Jakshilik Bayatashov from Kyrgyzstan 6: 3 in the second round, but in the semi-finals, he defeated Shingo Ando from Japan 5: 2. Went to the ranking meeting. In this match, he won 8: 3 against Bakaris Bakhtijan from Kazakhstan and won a bronze medal.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button